The 2019 Urbanworld Film Festival has officially wrapped and the festival has now announced its winners.

The 2019 Urbanworld Film Festival winners are:

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE (U.S. CINEMA) – Yellow Rose – Directed by Diane Paragas

THE JURY:
Doris Casap, SVP, Film Programming, HBO
Ellene V. Miles, SVP, Intersectional Marketing, Sony Motion Pictures
Tilane Jones, President, ARRAY

Yellow Rose

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE (WORLD CINEMA) – The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Directed by Akin Omotoso

THE JURY:
Adriana Ambriz, VP, Content, One Community
Chika Chukudebelu, VP, Development, Universal Content Productions, NBCUniversal
Frida Torresblanco, Producer
Joe Morton, Actor/Director
Nnamdi Asomugha, Actor/Producer

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT – Cap – Directed by Marshall Tyler
Presented by HBO Collabs—$5,000 Prize

Honorable Mention – Be A Fish – Directed by Aisha Ford

THE JURY:
Brenda Gilbert, Co-Founder & President, BRON Media Corp.
Dionne Harmon, VP, Development, Jesse Collins Entertainment
Talitha Watkins, Motion Picture Agent, Creative Artist Agency

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE – The Remix: Hip Hop x Fashion – Directed by Lisa Cortés and Farah X

THE JURY:
Jackie Glover, SVP, Documentary Films, HBO
Rachel Watanabe-Batton, Producer & Founder, Contradiction and Struggle
Shola Lynch, Curator, Moving Image & Recorded Sound, Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture

The Remix: Hip Hop x Fashion

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT – Black Girl Church – Directed by Marissa Pina

THE JURY:
Jackie Glover, SVP, Documentary Films, HBO
Rachel Watanabe-Batton, Producer & Founder, Contradiction and Struggle
Shola Lynch, Curator, Moving Image & Recorded Sound, Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture

ALSO READ
Discover What Matters this Christmas in 'Holiday Rush'

BEST YOUNG CREATOR – Tree #3 – Directed by Omer Ben-Shachar

Presented by NBCUniversal—$2,500 Prize
THE JURY:
Diane Houslin, Producer
Matthew Thurm, Producer
Sharese Bullock-Bailey, Chief Strategy & Partnership Officer, Ghetto Film School
Tamir Muhammad, Producer & Founder, Populace

BEST MUSIC VIDEO – Soif (Thirst) – Directed by Mimi Lee

THE JURY:
Kedar Massenburg, Co-Founder, Akonik Label Group
Naima Cochrane, Founder, This is cltr.
Richelle Cross, CEO, Class and Sass Promotions
Stephen G. Hill, CEO, Tricpelvis Productions, LLC

BEST WEB ORIGINAL – Brothers from the Suburbs – Directed by Patrick Wimp
Presented by Warner Media—$2,500 Prize

Honorable Mention: Soul City: Grace – Directed by Coodie & Chike

THE JURY:
Imran Siddiq, Executive, Warner Media’s OneFifty
Janine Sherman Barrois, Writer, Producer, Showrunner
Jeron Smith, Co-Founder & CEO, Unanimous Media
Kesila Childers, VP, Development, Powderkeg

Brothers from the Suburbs

BEST SCREENPLAY – Midnight In Kansas – Written by Malik Aziz
Presented by BET Networks—$10,000 Prize

THE JURY:
Jeremy Pikser, VP, Writer’s Guild of America East
Paige Simpson, Manager, Scripted TV, Will Packer Media
Ty Bristol, Manager, Scripted Programming, BET Networks

AUDIENCE AWARDS
BEST FEATURE – Yellow Rose – Directed by Diane Paragas

BEST SHORT – Wonder – Directed by Javier Molina